Sunday, January 31, 2010

Just TWO for today.

My 5lbs weighted pull up assistant. 
8kgs was a little too heavy that day so decided to go lighter and save my shoulder. Thank goodness I did that since Saturday's workout was pretty nasty. I added on a couple of snatches too :)
Note to self: No "kipping kiaps" in future!

Mud Pie!
Our reward for a fun, frenzied and whacky weekend! All thanks to someone! Hard work does pays off drastically! Most importantly when your pillars of motivation and drive are strong and solid! Having the right person by your side will help alot!

This week will start early! The word for this week is :COURAGEOUS. I've got a whole list of stuff to accomplish! Well, most of them brand new and pretty challenging... I got a bit of fear in me y'know! Let's stay positive and source for the best results to emerge! I can't wait to start Monday! YEAH!!! :)

Have a productive week ahead people! 

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Quote Du Jour

“I do not try to dance better than anyone else. I only try to to dance better than myself.”

Mikhail Baryshnikov 

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Meeting Tyler

Dear Tyler,

How could you be so tough on me?
7 as you asked,
14 as I accomplished.
The sweat, blood and tears,
I gave my all.

Age is merely a number,
For wisdom is beyond our years.
As eros is to love,
As agape is to do good to all.

The weight of 20 barely made it.
The love of 'doing' made it happen.
But just meeting you for 8m 58s was a blessing.

Lets try again my friend,
And this time,
I'm gonna stroll by your side,
Till the end.

Godspeed my friend!

Wednesday, January 20, 2010


Sorry man, I missed you today!
Will try again tomorrow!
Let me breathe for a bit yea?
CO's pretty bad for the lungs!

Advice for the Future

If you wanna lead a happy life, avoid all stressors in your current life. For all that is happening now, will repeat itself!

It could be your best friend who keeps borrowing money from you who never returns anything but you maintain that relationship because you just think it's for "kindness sake"
It could be your fiance, who doesn't play his/her part in ensuring the relationship stays healthy and loving - this by taking everything for granted.
It could be your boss/job who demands 110% from you, but doesn't reward you, or credits you for the extra effrort or time you put in.

Think about it!

P.s: To my friend, who believes in "chilling and letting God show the way", we have our mission to accomplish in the next 6 months! Work hard my brother, persevere and just HANG tough!
P.p.s: HOMES happens this Friday night! Excited! :D

"When you find yourself stressed, ask yourself one question: Will this matter in 5 years from now? If yes, then do something about the situation. If no, then let it go. "   
~Catherine Pulsifer

Tuesday, January 19, 2010


For as far as I known you,
You would be one of my greatest challenges
To own and to take you by my side,
I will do it, today.

God speed!

Monday, January 18, 2010

Soon enough....

To a friend who has provided joy, care and heaps of fun!

May you always have work for your hands to do.
May your pockets hold always a coin or two.
May the sun shine bright on your windowpane.
May the rainbow be certain to follow each rain.
May the hand of a friend always be near you.
And may God fill your heart with gladness to cheer you.
~Irish Blessing

You've been such an amazing buddy! I will miss you heaps!

God bless you my friend! 

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Keep on moving!

Keep on going, and the chances are that you will stumble on something, perhaps when you are least expecting it.  I never heard of anyone ever stumbling on something sitting down.  ~Charles F. Kettering

The race is not always to the swift, but to those who keep on running.  ~Author unknown, in reference to Ecclesiastes 9:11, "I returned, and saw under the sun, that the race is not to the swift, nor the battle to the strong, neither yet bread to the wise, nor yet riches to men of understanding, nor yet favour to men of skill; but time and chance happeneth to them all."

Saturday Thoughts

It's been a great 2 weeks in January so far! The meetings, journeys and experiences were amazing! Not forgetting all the coffee that I have been taking all these while - turns me into a four-eyed owl the next day. If you're asking about how much sleep I get, you just need to open one palm and there you have the answer! I guess for me, sleep  isn't as important as getting things done during the day despite a hectic schedule. I'm feeling really happy at this moment because I managed to sort out some things that were monkeys on my back for the last few months! All the hard work to get it completed! This feeling is amazing! :) 

This weekend will be splendid! Can't wait to spend time with Him. 

Have a great weekend peeps! :D

Monday, January 11, 2010


Walked 7kms to the town in beautiful breezy weather.
On the way back, we hitchhiked a bus and tractor cos it was SO warm and we had to get back by 1pm! By then, our lunch was jiggling in my tummy... Awesome lunch to last me thru yoga later! FEEWIT! :)



The worst thing is holding on to someone who doesn’t want to be held on to.

Tuesday, January 5, 2010


So wise so young, they say, do never live long. – William Shakespeare(1564-1616)

Sunday, January 3, 2010

DipDrive Mode: ON

2010 started with a BANG!

It's Dip'n'Drive mode from today onwards!

Let the fun begin!!!


You have to stay in shape. My grandmother, she started walking five miles a day when she was 60. She's 97 today and we don't know where the hell she is.
- Ellen Degeneres

Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Year!

I slept in! YES! Finally! 

Many late nights of reading, drinking and thinking had left me starry eyed and blank in the mornings. Some of those days I just didn't want to wake up! Haha! :)

Anyways, had a great new year's dinner and spent time with a couple of good friends over a few cups of coffee at a local brewery in PJ...tokkok till the wee hours in the morning. Boy I so didn't wanna head back.

From where we were, we managed to catch some fireworks from around the area too! Not sure if it was this bunch of people who were flaming the fireworks had authorization from the MBPJ guys.. Hmm..not sure... was damn loud till I had to cover my ears!

I've just finished my workout at PushMore and will head out for lunch soon.

Darn hungry now!!!

Have a great weekend people! :)


Every morning in Africa,
A gazelle wakes up.
It knows that it must run faster
Than the fastest lion or it will be killed.
Every morning a lion wakes up.
It knows that it must outrun the slowest gazelle
Or it will starve to death.
It doesn’t matter
Whether you are
A lion or a gazelle…